People

People in the group:

Sebastian Springer – Principal Investigator (CV, email, contact, link to directory page)

Britta Borchert, Ph.D. – PA

Swapnil Ghanwat, M.Sc. – PhD student

Zeynep Hein, Ph.D. – Postdoctoral Guest

Franziska Koeper, B.Sc. – Master student

Alina Popa – BSc student

Pranathi Prasad – BSc student

Janine Sachs – Visiting Student

Ankur Saikia, M.Sc. – PhD student

Lucca Schwämmle – BSc student (University of Applied Sciences Bremen)

Uschi Wellbrock – Technician

Saskia Zwilling – BSc student

You can find everyone’s email via the search box (top right) on the Jacobs website.

Past MSc and PhD students and postdocs:

Mohamed Aboelmagd, M.Sc.
Amanda Amoah, M.Sc.
Pawel Andruszkiewicz, Ph.D.
Raghavendra Anjanappa, Ph.D.
Cindy Dirscherl (née Kroll), Ph.D.
Riham Elbadry, M.Sc.
Battuja Batbajar Dugershaw, M.Sc.
Mohammed Al-Balushi, Ph.D. (Staff scientist, Sultan Qaboos University, Mascat, Oman)
Ute Claus, B.Sc., Dipl.Biotech. (Gewerbeaufsichtsamt Bremerhaven)
Susanne Fritzsche, Ph.D., Dipl.-Biotech. (Sysmex, Görlitz, Germany)
Małgorzata (Gosia) Garstka, Ph.D. (Professor, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)
Esther Ghanem, Ph.D. (Professor, Notre Dame University, Louaize, Lebanon)
Antonia Harders, M.Sc.
Gesa Hollermann, M.Sc.
Maro Iliopoulou, M.Sc. (Project scientist, Oxford University)
Daria Ivleva, M.Sc.
Linda Janssen, Ph.D. (Peprotech, Hamburg, Germany)
Tatiana Kolesnikova, Ph.D.
Patrycja Kozik, Ph.D. (Research Group Leader, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK)
Natalia Lis, Ph.D.
Dr. Ulf Meyer-Grahle (Eli Lilly & Co.)
Sebastián Montealegre Merchán, Ph.D. (Postdoctoral fellow, van Endert lab, Paris)
PVK Praveen, Ph.D. (Adicet, California)
Venkat Raman Ramnarayan, Ph.D. (Postdoctoral fellow, Blanche Schwappach’s laboratory, Göttingen, Germany)
Peter Reinink, M.Sc. (PhD student, University of Utrecht)
Sunil Kumar Saini, Ph.D. (Professor, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen)
Clemens Schneeweiß, Ph.D. (Imusyn, Hannover)
Anca-Sarmiza Gueltekin-Tigan, Ph.D. (Medicus AI, Vienna)
Esam Tolba Abualrous, Ph.D. (Postdoctoral fellow, Frank Noë group, Berlin)
Vaishnavi Venugopalan, M.Sc. (PhD student, Brix group, Jacobs University)
Rakina Yaneva, Ph.D. (Exicure, Chicago, US)
Sinan Zhu, M.Sc. (Postdoc, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, USA)

Past volunteers, rotation students, and guests:

Anastasia Abramova, David Aleksov, Anca Apavaloaei, Arian Aryani Kashani, Meike Aßmann, Nikki Atanasova, Ilian Atanassov, Tonia Bargmann, Jenny Baum, Anna Behrendt, Raie Taye Bekele, Anna Benedykcinska, Nadine Bode, Regina Bode, Chantal Bohn, Maria Bottermann, Yifan Cai, Kathryn Covella, Stefanie Dannenmann, Nikhil Divecha, Andreea Felea, Adam Fiseha Kebede, Gayane Kiragosyan, Delphine Garsuault, Mihail Georgiev, Lana Ghuneim, Franziska Leifer (née Graf), Jorge Guajardo, Fiona Harnischfeger, Jood Hashem, Nesrin Hassan, Julia Madeleine Heinze, Ruth Hunegnawe, Ina Huppertz, Florin Tudor Ilca, Maria Iossifidou, Ira Iosub, Catherine Jacob-Dolan, Gytis Jankevicius, Nouria Jantz-Naeem, Jovana Jakovleska, Hanbit Kang, Katarzyna Karwacz, Jakša Knez, Pegi Koci, Leona Kovac, Corinna Kulicke, Noemi Linden, Maria Valentina Marin Rodriguez, Binyam Mogessie, Nayab Malik, Nikolett Nagy, Mahlaqua Noor, Nadja Oellrich, Yetunde Odunsi, Jaewha Oh, Laura Panavaitë, Ana Paz Hernandez, Aswin Pyakurel, Masooma Rajput, Ana Raykova, Ulla Schellhaas, Michael Scherm, Lakshmi Settu, Amélie Skopp, Andrei Smid, Stela Sota, Samantha Sundaresan, Magdalena Szczygieł, Lena Thomer, Sharon Versteeg, Ivona Vuletić, Eva Weiß, Bersal Williams, Cynthia Wright Drakesmith, Susan Yüçel.